About this journal

Arctic and Subarctic Natural Resources is a quarterly open-access peer-reviewed journal.

ISSN 2618-9712 (print), ISSN 2686-9683 (online)

Founded in 1996
4 issues per year (March, June, September, and December).

Founders:
– Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia),
– Yakut Scientific Center of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences,
– M.K. Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University,
– Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)

Editor-in-Chief: V.V. Filippov, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Dr. Sci. (Engineering), Professor, President of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia).

Publisher: The Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia), 33 Lenin pr., Yakutsk, 677007 Russia.

Arctic and Subarctic Natural Resources aims to encourage interdisciplinary dialogue between researchers dealing with Arctic and Subarctic regions of the world.

All articles are subject to double-blind peer review.

The journal publishes articles on Geology, Permafrost Science, Ecology, Biological Resources
and Materials Science of the Arctic and Subarctic regions
.

Since April 2020, the journal has been included in Russian Science Citation Index (RSCI) database on the Web of Science platform.

Since December 2020, the journal has been included in the List of peer-reviewed scientific publications of the Higher Attestation Commission of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, in which the main scientific results of dissertations for the degree of Candidate of Science, for the degree Doctor of Science.

The Editorial Board of Arctic and Subarctic Natural Resources complies with the guidelines of the Committee on the Ethics of Scientific Publications (COPE).

The journal checks for plagiarism using the Antiplagiat.

The certificate of registration of PI No. TU14-00503 of February 15, 2018, issued by the Department of Federal Service for Supervision in the Sphere of Communication, Information Technologies and Mass Communications in the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia).

Subscription Index in the Russian Post Cataloque – ПР046.

Publication is free of charge.

Publication History:

Currently known as: Artic and Subarctic Natural Resources (2018 – current)

Formerly known as: Nauka i obrazovanie (1996 – 2018)